Text size

Dine & Discover NSW Voucher Scheme – Privacy Statement (Business Registration) 

Collecting your information 

Service NSW in partnership with NSW Treasury are collecting your personal information to assess your eligibility to participate in the Dine & Discover NSW Voucher Scheme. A Registered Business for the Dine & Discover NSW Voucher is automatically registered to participate in the NSW Parents Voucher Scheme (the “Schemes”). Personal information may also be collected if your business is registered to participate in the Dine & Discover NSW Voucher Scheme, in order to administer the Schemes, including to review compliance with the Schemes and the Terms and Conditions for participation in the Schemes. 

Service NSW and NSW Treasury give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Statement concerns the collection and protection of personal information of a representative of a business applying to register to participate in the Dine & Discover NSW Voucher Scheme or already participating in the Schemes. Such personal information is collected by us in order to help assess the eligibility of your business to participate in the Schemes and to generally administer the Schemes. 

Types of information we collect 

As part of the Schemes, Service NSW may collect personal information including:  

  • name 

  • date of birth

  • contact details such as email address, phone number and residential address

  • Identity document details, such as driver’s licence and Medicare card

  • payment information 

  • transaction details. 

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to process your application. 

Purpose for collecting your information 

Service NSW is collecting your personal information for the purposes of: 

  • Processing and determining eligibility to participate in the Schemes. This may include disclosing your application, and any other additional information you provide, to NSW Treasury for assessment and review. 

  • Contacting you, or any other public entity or person, to request/verify/confirm the information you provide in support of your application, as may be necessary to process your application, and subject to applicable law. 

  • Contacting you to communicate about your application or participation in the Schemes and to notify you of the outcome of your application. 

  • Responding to and communicating about complaints and enquiries in relation to the Schemes. This may include disclosure of personal information to NSW Treasury and relevant authorities. 

  • Creating a MyServiceNSW Business Profile in your MyServiceNSW Account. 

  • Contacting you for Scheme evaluation activities (if you have consented to be contacted about this). 

  • Providing you with further information and guidance about the Schemes. 

  • Conducting auditing, investigation and compliance activities to assess whether eligibility criteria and Terms and Conditions have been and are being met, to investigate any allegations of fraud and to assess the financial integrity of the program. This may involve sharing information with NSW Treasury, or other public or private entities, for example, NSW Police or the Australian Tax Office (ATO) or their delegated agent, for this purpose. 

  • Verification of evidence of identity documents with the Document Verification Service. 

  • Including your business details on the Service NSW directory listing business registered to participate in the Scheme. 

  • Other directly related purposes. 

Using and sharing your information 

Your personal information will normally be used for the primary reason that it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose. DCS, NSW Treasury and Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless DCS, NSW Treasury or Service NSW are required, or authorised, by law to do so. This may include disclosure to other government agencies and partners, such as the NSW Police.

In addition to the above, Service NSW may disclose your information as follows:

  • to report the matter to the Australian Taxation Office, if Service NSW reasonably suspects a case of fraud, other criminal activity or any type of unsatisfactory professional conduct: 
  • where Service NSW has conducted an investigation in response to information provided by the ATO, to share the results of that investigation with the ATO 
  • to the Australian Transactions Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC), if Service NSW reasonably suspects a case of fraud or other financial crime, or has conducted an investigation in response to information provided by AUSTRAC and is sharing the results of that investigation with AUSTRAC. 
  • to any regulatory, professional or industry body if Service NSW reasonably suspects a case of unsatisfactory professional conduct or any other type of misconduct, including, but not limited to: 
    • the Tax Practitioners Board 
    • CPA Australia 
    • Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand 
    • the Australian Securities and Investments Commission 
    • the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission 
    • the Law Society of NSW

Service NSW may share de-identified information for research and statistical purposes. This may include sharing certain information with:

  • NSW Treasury for the purposes of data analysis and aggregation so that NSW Treasury can analyse and report for auditing purposes on the program.
  • Create NSW for the purposes of Create NSW contacting Discover businesses that are funded by the agency in relation to the program.

Any report or publications on the evaluation of the program will not identify any individual that has participated in the program as an applicant. 

Further information 

You may ask for access to the information we hold about you at any time and request to update, correct or amend your personal information by calling 13 77 88

For further details about how Service NSW collects and manages personal information, how you can access and correct it, to raise concerns about an alleged breach of privacy law or other relevant legislation, or to make a privacy complaint, please visit Service NSW Privacy. Service NSW is located at 2-24 Rawson Place, Sydney NSW 2000.