Text size

Service NSW (in partnership with Resilience NSW and the Australian Red Cross) is collecting your personal information to assist you in accessing programs or services that may assist you in
the COVID19 pandemic.

Service NSW gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the NSW Privacy Laws: Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Types of information we collect

Service NSW may collect your personal information, including:

  • your full name
  • your age range
  • your contact details such as your phone number or email address
  • your residential delivery address including suburb and postcode
  • the number of adults and children over 2 years old in your residence
  • whether English is your primary language at home (an interpreter can be provided if necessary).

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law – it's voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, Service NSW and/or the Red Cross and/or Resilience NSW may not be able to provide you with the services and support you may require.

Purpose of collecting your information

Service NSW is collecting your personal information for the following purposes:

  • connecting you with the Australian Red Cross so that they can check on your wellbeing and provide support
  • connecting you with Resilience NSW so that they can provide grocery and other
    emergency supplies, where eligible. This will include providing your address information
    to a courier in your area to deliver these supplies to the delivery address that you
    provide
  • responding to enquiries in instances where the services and assistance have not been provided
  • other directly related purposes.

Service NSW may also collect aggregated and de-identified information (information that does not identify you personally) for analytical and reporting purposes.

Using and sharing your information

Your personal information will be shared with the following support services:

  • the Australian Red Cross
  • Resilience NSW (and by extension, a private courier in your area)

Your personal information will be used for the primary reason for which it was collected or a directly related purpose, by Service NSW staff. It may also be used and disclosed to help prevent a serious or imminent threat to life or health or where we are authorised or required to do so by law. Any personal information will be kept by Service NSW for a period of 3 months before being deleted, unless otherwise legally required.

Service NSW collects, maintains and uses information about you for our internal administrative purposes, including for the purpose of interacting with you.

Service NSW may also share aggregated information with partner agencies (such as NSW Health and Resilience NSW) to report on COVID support efforts. All reporting will be de-identified and will not contain any personally identifiable information. 

Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless Service NSW is required, or authorised, by law to do so.

How Red Cross will handle your information

The information collected will be securely shared directly with the Australian Red Cross to
allow the Australian Red Cross to provide specialised COVID-related support. This will
include using your personal information to conduct outbound welfare check-in calls and
provide wellbeing support. The Red Cross will only use your personal information for the
purpose for which it was collected and will request your consent prior to any other
secondary use. The information will be deleted after 2 months. The Red Cross will take
reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised
access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse.

For further details about how the Australian Red Cross handles personal information, please contact privacy@redcross.org.au or read their Privacy Collection Notice.

How Resilience NSW will handle your information

The information collected will be securely shared directly with Resilience NSW to allow them
to provide specialised COVID-related support. This will include using your personal
information to obtain a grocery hamper that contains non-perishable, basic and essential food
items during your period of isolation.

Resilience NSW will disclose part of your personal information – including your full name
and delivery address to a courier in your area. This information will only be used for the
purpose of delivering you a grocery hamper. The information disclosed to the courier will be
deleted by the courier after 14 days.

Resilience NSW will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was
collected and will request your consent prior to any other secondary use. The information
will be deleted after 3 months. Resilience NSW will take reasonable security measures to
protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification,
disclosure, or other misuse.

Protecting your information

Service NSW will take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse.

Accessing your information

You may ask for access to the information we hold about you at any time and request to update, correct or amend your personal information by calling 13 77 88.

For further details about how Service NSW collects and manages personal information, how you can access and correct it, raise concerns about an alleged breach of privacy law or other relevant legislation, or to make a privacy complaint, please visit Service NSW Privacy.

Privacy Officer
Service NSW

2-24 Rawson Place
Sydney NSW 2000

Last updated: 8 February 2022