Text size

Service NSW gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Why Service NSW is collecting your personal information

The ‘Licences and Credentials’ is a function on the Service NSW app which allows customers to use, present and verify digital versions of licences and credentials, including the Working with Children Check (‘WWCC’). The use of this function is optional, meaning that the holder of a WWCC can continue to use a non-digital WWCC at the Office of the Children’s Guardian website. A digital WWCC can be checked by parents and carers using a QR Code. The digital WWCC assists parents and carers who want to check a WWCC, but there is no requirement for parents or carers to check a WWCC of a worker.

Personal information collected by Service NSW in relation to verifiers on behalf of the Office of Children’s Guardian

If you are a verifier verifying the validity of another person’s digital WWCC, we will collect the following personal information about you:

  • full name, email address, mobile phone number
  • the QR Code check can only be used by a certain category of employer.  This category is an employer who is a parent or carer of a child or young person, only if the child-related work relates to that child or young person. 

To use the digital WWCC, Service NSW requires a declaration from a verifier that the verifier is a parent or carer.

Are you required by law to provide Service NSW with this information?

Verification via the Service NSW digital verification service is optional. Parents and carers can verify a check on the website of the Office of the Children’s Guardian. The consequences of not supplying your personal information are that you won’t be able to verify a digital WWCC and the Office of Children’s Guardian will be unable to contact you if there is a change in WWCC status of a current employee.

What information will Service NSW disclose when a WWCC is checked?

Service NSW uses personal information it collects about a holder of a WWCC to verify their identity with the Office of the Children’s Guardian and display a digital WWCC on their Service NSW app.   

When you check a WWCC, Service NSW will disclose to you the following information about the holder of the WWCC:

  • date checked by the verifier
  • full name and WWCC number
  • current or expired status of the WWCC
  • type of clearance (volunteer or employee).

This information will also be emailed to you and held by the Office of the Children’s Guardian.

How Service NSW will use and disclose information collected about verifiers of a WWCC

If you are a verifier checking the validity of a holder’s digital WWCC we will disclose your personal information to the Office of the Children’s Guardian. This creates a link between the holder, verifiers and the Office of Children’s Guardian’s continuous monitoring system, to enable you to verify whether a WWCC is current or expired. 

All personal information relating to the WWCC is held by Office of the Children’s Guardian. No personal information that Service NSW temporarily collects to establish, access or verify a WWCC is retained by Service NSW. 

If you have a MyServiceNSW Account, Service NSW may use your existing contact details to pre-complete required details. 

How the Office of Children’s Guardian will use and disclose information collected about verifiers of a WWCC

The Office of the Children’s Guardian will collect your name and address, as the employer who is the verifier of the WWCC check.  This information will comprise:

  • full name, email address, mobile phone number.
  • the QR Code check can only be used by a certain category of employer. This category is an employer who is a parent or carer of a child or young person, only if the child-related work relates to that child or young person.   Service NSW requires a declaration from a verifier that the verifier is in this category and will disclose this information to the Office of the Children’s Guardian.

This information will be used by the Office of the Children’s Guardian for the purpose of verifying that you are a parent or carer and for the purposes of updating  you where relevant, of the status of the WWCC check.  The process of updating you is a manual (not automated) process, whereby the Office of Children’s Guardian will contact a verifier to confirm if the person is a current employee before any changes are disclosed.

Service NSW will not provide a verifier with updates of the status of a WWCC check.

Service NSW and the Office of the Children’s Guardian will keep your information secure

We will take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

Further information

The information displayed on your digital WWCC is held by the Office of the Children’s Guardian. If you want more information on how the Office of the Children’s Guardian handles your personal information, including to access or correct information on your digital WWCC, you should contact the Office of the Children’s Guardian.

For further details about how the Office of the Children’s Guardian handles your personal information you can access Privacy Management Plan

For further details about how Service NSW handles your personal information, how you can access and seek correction of the information, or how privacy enquiries or complaints can be made please visit SNSW Privacy page.

You can call Service NSW on 13 77 88.

Service NSW is located at 2-24 Rawson Place Sydney NSW 2000. 

Last updated: 21 February 2022