COVID-19 update: If you are planning to go into a Service Centre, check the opening times before you visit. Read about the COVID-19 assistance available for NSW residents and businesses. 

Our online transactions are available 24/7. Call 13 77 88 for assistance or visit COVID-19.

Text size

Service NSW in partnership with Resilience NSW are collecting your personal information to assess your eligibility for the Flood Disaster Recovery Small Business Program ('the Program').

Service NSW and Resilience NSW give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with NSW Privacy Laws, including the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Service NSW is collecting your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Processing and determining eligibility for the Program. This may include disclosing your application and any other additional information you provide to Resilience NSW for assessment and review.
  • Contacting you, or any other public/private authority, to verify or confirm the information you provide in support of your application, or to request additional information or clarification about your application or your eligibility for the Program, as may be necessary to process your application, and subject to applicable law.
  • Contacting you to discuss your application and the outcome of your application, including information and guidance, and to invite participation in an evaluation of the Program (participation in evaluation activities is voluntary) to ensure that the delivery of services remain client focused.
  • Service NSW, Resilience NSW, NSW Treasury (Small Business Commission & Business Connect team) and any other relevant NSW Government agency being able to contact you for the purposes of administering, reporting on and evaluating the Program and providing follow-up support to the you.
  • Responding to complaints and enquiries in relation to the Program, including disclosure to Resilience and relevant authorities.
  • Providing you with further information about the Program.
  • Conducting auditing and compliance activities, on and from the time of application, to confirm that the relevant eligibility criteria and Terms and Conditions have been met and to ensure the financial integrity of the Program. This may involve sharing information with, and requesting additional information from, other public/private organisations, including but not limited to:
    • Resilience NSW
    • NSW Police
    • Australian Tax Office
    • Insurance companies or their delegated agent for this purpose.
  • Verification of evidence of identity documents with the Document Verification Service.
  • Other directly related purposes.

Service NSW will only collect such information that is reasonably necessary to provide the required services and assistance. To verify the identity of applicants, personal information may be collected, including name, date of birth, and contact details such as email addresses and phone numbers, drivers licence details and Medicare card details.

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to process your application.

Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless Service NSW is required, or authorised, by law to do so. This may include disclosure to other government agencies and partners. Disclosure may also be made to law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.

Service NSW may share de-identified information for research and statistical purposes. This may include sharing certain information to Resilience NSW for the purposes of data analysis and aggregation so that Resilience NSW can analyse and report for auditing purposes on the Program. Any report or publications on the evaluation of the Program will not identify any individual that has registered or participated in the Program.

Service NSW will take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse. Physical measures, such as building and equipment security, are used in conjunction with digital technology, such as data encryption and firewalls, to minimise unauthorised access to information.

You may ask for access to the information we hold about you at any time and request to update, correct or amend your personal information by calling 13 77 88.

For further details about how Service NSW collects and manages personal information, how you can access and correct it, how to raise concerns about an alleged breach of privacy law or other relevant legislation, or to make a privacy complaint, please visit Service NSW Privacy.

Privacy Coordinator
Department of Customer Service
(on behalf of Service NSW)
2-24 Rawson Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 13 77 88