Visit our storms and floods page for information on the assistance available for NSW residents and businesses

Service NSW and NSW Treasury are collecting your personal information to assess your eligibility for the Northern Beaches Hardship Scheme.

Service NSW and NSW Treasury give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the NSW privacy laws: Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Service NSW is collecting your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Processing and determining your eligibility for the Northern Beaches Hardship Scheme. This may include disclosing your application, and any other additional information you provide, to NSW Treasury for assessment and review.
  • Contacting you, or any other public/private authority, to verify or confirm/the information you provide in support of your application, as may be necessary to process your application, or to request additional information or clarification about your application or eligibility for the Program and subject to applicable law. This may include providing your Australian Business Number (ABN) to Revenue NSW in the Department of Customer Service to obtain information on whether your business is registered for payroll tax and your total reported wages are below $1.2 million for 2019-20.
  • Contacting you to discuss your application and the outcome of your application, including information and guidance, and to invite participation in an evaluation of the Northern Beaches Hardship Scheme (participation in evaluation activities is voluntary) to ensure that the delivery of services remain client focused.
  • Service NSW, NSW Treasury and any other relevant NSW Government agency being able to contact you for the purpose of administering, reporting and evaluating the Northern Beaches Hardship Scheme and providing follow-up support to you.
  • Responding to complaints and enquiries in relation to Northern Beaches Hardship Scheme, including disclosure to NSW Treasury and relevant authorities.
  • Providing you with further information about the Northern Beaches Hardship Scheme.
  • Conducting auditing and compliance activities, on and from the time of application, to confirm that the relevant eligibility criteria and terms and conditions have been met and to ensure the financial integrity of the Northern Beaches Hardship Scheme. This may involve sharing information with, and requesting additional information from, other public/private organisations, including but not limited to:
    • NSW Treasury
    • NSW Police
    • Australian Tax Office
    • Revenue NSW
  • Verification of evidence of your identity documents with the Document Verification Service
  • Other directly related purposes.

Service NSW will only collect such information that is reasonably necessary to provide the required services and assistance. To verify the identity of applicants, the following personal information may be collected, including name, date of birth, and contact details such as email and phone number, drivers licence and Medicare card details.

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to process your application.

Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless Service NSW is required, or authorised, by law to do so. This may include disclosure to other government agencies and partners. Disclosure may also be made to law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.

Service NSW may share de-identified information for research and statistical purposes. This may include sharing certain information to NSW Treasury for the purposes of data analysis and aggregation so that NSW Treasury can analyse and report for auditing purposes on the Northern Beaches Hardship Scheme. Any report or publications on the evaluation of the Northern Beaches Hardship Scheme will not identify any individual that has registered or participated in the Northern Beaches Hardship Scheme.

Service NSW will take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse. Physical measures, such as building and equipment security, are used in conjunction with digital technology, such as data encryption and firewalls, to minimise unauthorised access to information.

You may ask for access to the information we hold about you at any time and request to update, correct or amend your personal information by calling 13 77 88.

For further details about how Service NSW collects and manages personal information, how you can access and correct it, raise concerns about an alleged breach of privacy law or other relevant legislation, or to make a privacy complaint, please visit Service NSW Privacy.

Privacy Coordinator
Department of Customer Service
(on behalf of Service NSW)

2-24 Rawson Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 13 77 88