Text size

The Department of Customer Service, Service NSW and the Security Licensing & Enforcement Directorate, NSW Police Force, are collecting your personal information to assess your application for, or to amend or renew, a licence or permit under the Security Industry Act 1997.  

If you want to apply for or amend or renew, a licence or permit under the Security Industry Act 1997, you are required by law to supply the requested information. The consequence of not providing your personal information is that your application will not be able to be determined.

Why we are collecting your information

We are collecting your personal information for the purposes of:

  • assessing your application for, or to amend or renew, a licence or permit under the Security Industry Act 1997
  • verifying your proof of identity documents with the Document Verification Service and/or Visa Entitlement Verification Online
  • establishing or maintaining records in your MyServiceNSW Account and/or MyServiceNSW Business Profile
  • other directly related purposes.

Personal information we collect

We collect the following personal information:

  • your full name, date and place of birth, contact details (address, email and phone number)
  • proof of identity information, which may include your passport, driver licence, Medicare card details or other proof of identity
  • additional personal information if it is required to satisfy the eligibility requirements for the licence.

How we may use and disclose this information

Department of Customer Service

The personal information contained in your application is collected and held by the NSW Department of Customer Service. The Department of Customer Service will:

  • provide access to the data to NSW Police Force to administer the licence
  • provide limited personal information to Service NSW to facilitate NSW Police Force’s administration of the licence
  • provide access to the Department of Customer Service third-party providers, CGI Inc. and Calytera, as part of their technical support functions. 

NSW Police Force

We may use the information in your customer profile to update your details in relation to any other licences or permits you hold that we issue, so that they can be updated or reissued if necessary. 

We may use the personal information contained in your application to confirm your details if you make any subsequent applications in relation to any licence or permit issued by the NSW Police Force. We may also use it to administer the Security Industry Act 1997, including to send you information that we consider important, such as reminders to renew licences.

We will store and manage your personal information in accordance with provisions under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. You may apply to the NSW Police Force to access and correct any personal information it holds if that information is inaccurate, incomplete, not relevant or out of date. To do this, please write to Privacy Section, NSW Police Force, Locked Bag 5102 Parramatta NSW 2124.

We may make enquiries and exchange information with other NSW government agencies or other States, Territories and/or the Commonwealth or the other Police Forces for the purpose of assessing your application and for compliance purposes. We may disclose your personal information for these purposes.

We will not disclose your personal information to anybody else unless you have given consent, or we are authorised or permitted to do so by law. 

Service NSW

Service NSW maintains and uses information collected about you for internal administrative purposes, including for the purposes of our interactions with you. Service NSW may use your personal information to:

  • Initiate the application using your MyServiceNSW Account details.
  • Verify your identity with the Document Verification Service.
  • Verify your identity when attending a Service NSW Centre to have your photo taken for a licence card.

We will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless we are required, or authorised, by law to do so. This may include disclosure to other government agencies and partners. Disclosure may also be made to law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies or as required by law. 

Further information

Department of Customer Service

You may ask for access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. 
For further information about how we protect your privacy, to make a privacy
complaint or to seek to amend the personal information we hold about you,
please visit the Department of Customer Service privacy statement. The Department of Customer Service is located at 2-24 Rawson Place, Sydney NSW 2000.

NSW Police Force

Please see the NSW Police Privacy Management Plan for more information about how we handle your personal information, how you can request access to or correct the personal information we hold about you and who to contact if you have a privacy enquiry or complaint, or write to Privacy Section, NSW Police Force Locked Bag 5102 Parramatta NSW 2124.

Service NSW

For further details about how Service NSW collects and manages personal information, how you can access and correct it, to raise concerns about an alleged breach of privacy law or other relevant legislation, or to make a privacy complaint, please see the Service NSW privacy statement.  Service NSW is located at 2-24 Rawson Place Sydney NSW 2000.

Last updated: 1 July 2022