Before and after school care voucher credits expire on 30 June 2023

If you are holding unused credit for before and after school care vouchers, your customers have until 30 June 2023 to use any remaining credit on their voucher.

Text size

The Department of Education has engaged Services NSW to run the before and after school care (BASC) voucher program. Providing us with the requested information is not required by law. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to process your business application to participate in the Scheme.  

Collecting your information

Service NSW in partnership with the Department of Education (“DoE”) is collecting your personal information to assess your business’ eligibility to participate in the before and after school care voucher scheme (“the Scheme”). Personal information may also be collected if your business is registered to participate in the Scheme, in order to administer the Scheme, including to review compliance with the Scheme and the Terms and Conditions for participation in the Scheme.  

Service NSW and DoE give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

This Privacy Statement concerns the collection and protection of personal information of a representative of a business applying to register to participate in the Scheme or already participating in the Scheme. Such personal information is collected by us in order to help assess the eligibility of your business to participate in the Scheme and to generally administer the Scheme.  

Types of information we collect

As part of the Scheme, Service NSW may collect information including:

  • name
  • contact details such as email address, phone number and residential address
  • identity document details, such as driver licence and Medicare card
  • before and after school care provider details, such as Australian Children's Education & Care Quality Authority (ACECQA) provider or service number and certificate
  • payment information
  • transaction details.  

Purpose for collecting your information

Service NSW is collecting your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Processing and determining eligibility of your business to participate in the Scheme. This may include disclosing your application, and any other additional information you provide, to DoE for assessment and review. 
  • Service NSW or DoE contacting you, or any other public entity or person, to request/verify/confirm the information you provide in support of your application, as may be necessary to process your application, and subject to applicable law. 
  • Contacting you to communicate about your application or participation in the Scheme and to notify you of the outcome of your application. 
  • Responding to and communicating about complaints and enquiries in relation to the Scheme. This may include disclosure of personal information to DoE and relevant authorities.
  • Providing you with further information and guidance about the Scheme.
  • Conducting auditing, investigation and compliance activities to assess whether eligibility criteria and Terms and Conditions have been and are being met, to investigate any allegations of fraud and to assess the financial integrity of the program. This may involve sharing information with DoE or other public or private entities, for example, the Commonwealth Department of Education, Skills and Employment, the NSW Police or the Australian Taxation Office or their delegated agent, for this purpose.  Following investigation, DoE may disclose information to SNSW for the purposes of having your application withdrawn from the Scheme.  
  • Verification of evidence of identity documents with the Document Verification Service. 
  • Including your business details on the Service NSW directory listing business registered to participate in the Scheme. 
  • Other directly related purposes.  

Using and sharing your information

Your personal information will be used for the primary reason that it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose. DoE and Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless DoE or Service NSW are required, or authorised, by law to do so. This may include disclosure to other government agencies and partners.

Service NSW is allowed to collect, maintain and use information about you for its internal administrative purposes, including for the purpose of our interactions with you.  

Service NSW may share de-identified information for research and statistical purposes. This may include sharing certain information to DoE, the Commonwealth Department of Education, Skills and Employment, and NSW Treasury for the purposes of data analysis and aggregation so that DoE can analyse and report for auditing purposes on the program. Any report or publications on the evaluation of the program will not identify any individual that has participated in the program as an applicant.  

Further information

You may ask for access to the information we hold about you at any time and request to update, correct or amend your personal information by calling 13 77 88.  

For further details about how Service NSW collects and manages personal information, how you can access and correct it, to raise concerns about an alleged breach of privacy law or other relevant legislation, or to make a privacy complaint, please see our privacy statement. Service NSW is located at 2-24 Rawson Place Sydney NSW 2000. 

For information about how the Department of Education collects and manages personal information and how to raise concerns about an alleged breach of privacy law, please visit the Department of Education's website.

Last updated: 23 March 2022