COVID-19 update: If you are planning to go into a Service Centre, check the opening times before you visit. 

Our online transactions are available 24/7. For assistance visit COVID-19.

Text size

Overview

Service NSW was established under the Service NSW (One-stop Access to Government Services) Act 2013 (the Service Act).

We exercise some functions in our own right but otherwise we act as the ‘single front door’ for customers to access government services, delivered in partnership with our partner agencies. 

A partner agency is any Commonwealth, state or local government agency or other organisation that Service NSW may partner with to deliver a service.

In this Statement, when we use 'we', 'us' or 'our', we are referring to Service NSW. When we use you or your we are referring to the reader as an individual. 

About this Statement

This Statement provides an overview of how we handle your personal information in line with our obligations under the Service Act, Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002

You should also refer to the privacy collection notice for specific products or service that we deliver, if applicable. For example, there are separate privacy notices when you use your MyServiceNSW Account, apply for vouchers or grants or use your Digital Drivers Licence.

These notices may be provided by us or our partner agency and will explain how your personal information is handled for those products or services.

Changes to this Statement

We may review and update this Privacy Statement to take account of new laws, technology and changes to our operations. 

Privacy Management Plan

Our Privacy Management Plan provides more detail on how we meet our privacy obligations and upholds and respects the privacy of our customers, employees and others about whom we hold personal information. 

Personal information

What 'personal information' is

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

References to personal information in this Statement may also include health information. Health information is a type of personal information that is about your health or disability.

Why we collect personal information

We collect and handle your personal information when it relates to us fulfilling one of our functions or activities.

We may need to collect your personal information to

  • assist you with your transactions, and
  • provide further information about those transactions.

This may include information about related transactions or services from government or partner agencies. 

We also may collect and handle personal information about you where you are a current, former or potential employee to perform employee-related functions. The Department of Customer Service may handle this information on our behalf where it exercises employee functions under delegation. Read more about how the Department of Customer Service handles your personal information.

How we collect personal information and handle it

We collect personal information directly from you or someone you authorise on your behalf unless there is an authorised basis to collect this information from another source.

Personal information is collected through:

  • our Service Centres
  • our Contact Centres, or
  • information you provide to us during online transactions or interactions with us.

If you are an employee we will collect information about you through the course of your employment with us.

This information may be handled differently depending on your interaction with us. For example:

  • For some partner agencies, we collect personal information to access and perform customer transactions through the partner agency’s systems. For example, we perform customer service functions on behalf of Transport for NSW by accessing and using its systems.
  • For some client agencies, we hold and manage the primary customer records.  We collect personal information to update and maintain those records.  For example, we hold and manage the Seniors Card customer database. 
  • We maintain a record of call recordings and other enquiries, feedback or complaints handled by our Contact Centre or sent to us through other channels.
  • We may hold and manage some employee or contractor records. The Department of Customer Service may also hold this information where it exercises employee functions under delegation. 

How we use or disclose your personal information

Your personal information will normally be used or disclosed for the primary purpose that it was collected for or a directly related secondary purpose. This may also involve another government or related partner agency.

If we disclose your personal information to another agency it will also be bound by privacy law.

Your personal information may be used or disclosed to help prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to life or health, or where we are otherwise authorised or required to do so by law.

Most of the personal information Service NSW collects will be used or disclosed to assist you to complete your customer service transaction. This may include:

  • using your contact details to send you additional information about your transactions
  • responding to your enquiry or complaint and to otherwise engage with you.

We also maintain and use information collected about you for our internal administrative purposes, including for the purpose of managing our interactions with you.

Notifications and messages

You can choose not to receive some communications or messages from us. This includes general communications material or information sent by us or by our partner agencies. These communications will contain information relating to Service NSW, though may contain other relevant information from government agencies or our partners.

There are some notifications or messages that you cannot opt-out of. For example, when it relates to a transaction you have performed with us or when it is relevant to your privacy or the security of your personal information.

We may also send you information to help prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to life or health, or where we are otherwise authorised or required to do so by law.

The MyServiceNSW Account collection notice provides more information about how you can control some of these communication preferences.

We will ask for your consent for most other secondary uses or disclosures. For example, in some cases we can also make updating and providing your information easier, by sharing your information with different NSW Government agencies if you consent. 

Protecting personal information

We take reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. For example, we use:

  • multi-factor authentication to authenticate employees before they can access our systems
  • physical measures, such as building and equipment security
  • digital technology, such as data encryption and firewalls, to minimise unauthorised access to information.

We ensure that personal is not kept longer than necessary, and disposed of appropriately, in accordance with the law. 

Our website privacy notice provides more information on how to contact us if you have identified any issues or potential vulnerabilities that might pose a risk to the information we hold. 

How to access or correct your personal information

We encourage you to contact the relevant area of Service NSW directly if you are trying to access or amend your information. For example, you can access or correct information contained in your MyServiceNSW Account profile by logging into your profile. 

You can contact Service NSW by phone on 13 77 88 or email info@service.nsw.gov.au

Privacy enquiries and complaints

If you wish to make an enquiry or complaint relating to the handling of your personal information, contact us using the details below. This includes if you are having difficulty accessing or correcting your information. 

We may collect additional personal information to investigate and resolve your enquiry or complaint or disclose your enquiry or complaint to a partner agency where it relates to that agency. 

Privacy Officer
Service NSW
2-24 Rawson Place Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 13 77 88
Email: privacy@service.nsw.gov.au

Privacy collection notices

Browse privacy collection notices for our transactions and services.