Visit our storms and floods page for information on the assistance available for NSW residents and businesses

Service NSW is collecting your personal information as part of exercising the customer service functions of the Department of Planning, Industry and Environment (the Department) for the Energy Accounts Payment Scheme (EAPA Scheme). Any information you provide in your application for assistance under the EAPA Scheme will be disclosed to the Department.

This Privacy Notice describes how the Department will deal with the personal information it receives from Service NSW relating to your application. The Department is responsible for administering the EAPA Scheme. When you make an application for EAPA Scheme assistance through Service NSW, the Department will also deliver the services of an EAPA Provider. An EAPA Provider is responsible for assessing applicants for assistance under the EAPA Scheme, and issuing vouchers where appropriate. 

The Department has obligations under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 in managing your personal information. The Department’s Privacy Management Plan describes how it meets these obligations. 

What personal information does the Department collect?

The Department will collect relevant personal information that you provide in your application through Service NSW to conduct an assessment of your eligibility for EAPA vouchers. Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion. 

Personal information collected will include: your name, address and contact details; details about why you are experiencing hardship; and details about your energy usage.

The Department may also collect other related personal information directly from you (or from a person that you have authorised) when assessing your eligibility for the EAPA Scheme.

As part of the application process, Service NSW will also keep a record of this transaction, but will not retain any further information about your application. 

If providing other people’s personal information you must first obtain their consent  

When you make an application for assistance under the EAPA Scheme you may provide the personal information of one or more other people. Before you provide this information, you must obtain their consent to provide this personal information to the Department and for it to be managed (as relevant) in accordance with this Privacy Notice. The Department will only collect, use and disclose this personal information in a way that is consistent with the way it was collected and the authorisation that it has provided.  

Why is the Department collecting my personal information?

The Department is collecting your personal information to:

  • perform the functions of an EAPA Provider, including to assess your application for assistance and, if you are eligible, to issue you vouchers in accordance with the EAPA Guidelines
  • to communicate with you about the progress and/or status of your application for assistance
  • to perform its functions relating to the administration of the EAPA Scheme
  • to audit/verify or check your application
  • to see if the EAPA Scheme is working, including to do reporting on and evaluation of the EAPA Scheme.

The Department will only use personal information it has collected in a way that is consistent with these purposes. 

Will the Department share my personal information with anyone? 

For the purpose of performing the functions of an EAPA Provider, the Department may share some of your personal information with your energy retailer for the purpose of assessing your application and determining the most appropriate forms of support.

For the purpose of performing the functions of an EAPA Provider, the Department may also share some of your personal information with the section of the Department responsible for administering the EAPA Scheme for the purpose of conducting Scheme audits and reviews.

For the purposes of administering the EAPA Scheme, the Department may share some details (your name, postcode, energy account type and number, the application date, the value of EAPA requested, and how much you have been paid (if it was approved) with:

  • other EAPA providers to help them with deciding any future applications you may make
  • your energy retailer to apply EAPA vouchers.

For the purposes of administering the EAPA Scheme, the Department may share some details with other government agencies, including Service NSW and third party service audit service providers, for the purpose of conducting Scheme audits and reviews.

Otherwise, the Department won’t share your personal information unless you have given consent (which could be done by completing an Authority to Act form), or to comply with any law as required.

Is it compulsory provide my personal information to the Department?

Applying for assistance under the EAPA Scheme is voluntary, but if you do apply through Service NSW you must provide all information that the application form indicates as ‘required’ to the Department. If you do not provide this information your application will not be considered. 

How will my personal information be stored? Can I access it?

Any personal information the Department receives is held in a secure and encrypted database with access limited.

You have the right to access the personal information that the Department holds about you. You also have a right to request that the Department updates this information. If you would like more information, please email eapa.info@planning.nsw.gov.au and quote your EAPA Application Reference number. 

How can I get more information about privacy or the EAPA Scheme? 

If you would like more information about the EAPA Scheme or privacy, contact the Department at:

Energy Social Programs—EAPA
NSW Department of Planning, Industry, and Environment
PO Box 435 Parramatta NSW 2124 
Email: eapa.info@planning.nsw.gov.au
Website: www.planning.nsw.gov.au/privacy