Text size

Service NSW (in partnership with NSW Reconstruction Authority and your local council) are collecting your personal information to assist with disaster recovery. The personal information you provide is collected and held by Service NSW (McKell Building, 2-24 Rawson Pl, Haymarket NSW 2000).

Service NSW gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

Service NSW is collecting your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing immediate disaster recovery assistance
  • assessing your current situation and providing you with the necessary services and assistance
  • providing necessary information to other relevant government agencies who provide services relevant to your current situation.
  • contacting you to follow up on your situation to ensure all necessary services and assistance has been provided
  • other directly related purposes.

Service NSW will only collect such information that is reasonably necessary to provide the required services and assistance.

What personal information do we collect?

Service NSW collects the following personal information:

  • your full name
  • your date of birth
  • your phone number
  • your email address
  • your Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander origin (optional)
  • total number of people living on the impacted property
  • whether English is the primary language at home (interpreter can be provided)
  • primary language at home (if English is not primary language)
  • any special needs of family members
  • residence or business damage (or both)
  • where the damage has affected your residence:
    • the address of your primary residence
    • local council area
    • damaged property details
    • temporary accommodation details
    • residential insurance situation (including flood cover)
    • disaster impact status and details in previous 5 years
  • where the damage has affected your business
    • your business address
    • local council area
    • business/industry details
    • role in the business
    • business insurance situation (including flood cover)
    • disaster impact status and details in previous 5 years (business).

How will we use and disclose this information?

Service NSW maintains and uses information collected about you for internal administrative purposes, including for the purpose of our interactions with you. Service NSW may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with further information and guidance about the disaster recovery services that might be available to you,
  • identify other Service NSW administered grants, vouchers and rebates for which you may be eligible, or to identify other products and services that may be relevant to you.

Service NSW may disclose the information in your application to other government agencies and organisations who provide services relevant to your current situation. The government agencies and organisations that we may provide your information to are:

  • NSW Reconstruction Authority
  • Department of Communities and Justice Housing
  • NSW Health
  • Business Connect
  • NSW Small Business Commission
  • Department of Primary Industries
  • Rural Assistance Authority
  • NSW Fair Trading
  • Insurance Council of Australia
  • Australian Taxation Office
  • Legal Aid
  • Environmental Protection Agency
  • SafeWork NSW
  • Your Local Council
  • Non-government organisations that provide disaster welfare services, which may include (but are not limited to):
    • Red Cross
    • Disaster Recovery Chaplaincy Network
    • Services Australia
    • The Salvation Army
    • Anglicare
    • Save the Children Australia

Service NSW may share de-identified information for research and statistical purposes. This may include sharing certain information to NSW Reconstruction Authority and your local council for the purposes of data analysis and aggregation so that NSW Reconstruction Authority and your local council can analyse and report on the disaster recovery efforts. Any report or publications on the evaluation of disaster recovery efforts will not identify any individual that has registered in an evacuation or recovery centre.

Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless Service NSW is required, or authorised, by law to do so. This may include disclosure to other government agencies and partners. Disclosure may also be made to law enforcement dispute resolution statutory or regulatory bodies or as required by law.

Are you required by law to provide us with this information?

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to provide you the necessary services and assistance you require.

Further information 

You may ask for access to the information we hold about you at any time and request to update, correct or amend your personal information by calling 13 77 88.

Please visit our privacy page for more information about how Service NSW handles your personal information. This includes how you can access and seek correction of the information, how privacy enquiries or complaints can be made, how information is securely stored and how to contact us.

Last updated: 10 January 2023