With the latest COVID-19 health advice to stay home, we strongly advise you to use our website or call 13 77 88, rather than visit a service centre. Visit our COVID-19 page for information and advice on the assistance available for NSW residents and businesses.

Stay home: use online transactions or call 13 77 88
COVID-19 assistance

Text size

Service NSW is collecting your personal information to assess your eligibility for the COVID-19 Job Saver Payment Program (the Program). The personal information contained in your application is collected and held by Service NSW (McKell Building, 2-4 Rawson Pl, Haymarket NSW 2000). 

Service NSW gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

Service NSW is collecting your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • Processing your application and determining your eligibility for the Program. This will include collection of information such as your name, date of birth, contact details (address, email and phone number), driver’s licence, Medicare card details and Australian Business Number (ABN). 
  • Providing you with further information about the Program and, if you consent, follow-up support for this and other NSW COVID-19 business support programs.
  • Establishing or maintaining records in your MyServiceNSW Account and MyServiceNSW Business Profile.
  • Other directly related purposes. 

Service NSW may use your personal information to: 

  • verify the information you provide with a public/private authority 

  • contact you about your application, including to confirm the information in your application or to request additional information, or to discuss the outcome of your application

  • contact you to invite you to participate in voluntary evaluation of the Program

  • assess your eligibility for other state and Commonwealth government financial support programs

  • contact you about registering your interest in being notified of other available COVID business support

  • collect, maintain and use information about you for our internal administrative purposes, including for the purpose of our interactions with you
  • identify other Service NSW administered grants, vouchers or rebates for which you may be eligible, or to identify other products and services that may be relevant to you.

Service NSW may disclose the information in your application to:  

  • Revenue NSW, for the following purposes: 
    • to assess your eligibility for the Program; 
    • in order to take the necessary action so that the payment may be recovered, if Service NSW reasonably suspects that the conditions for payment under the Program have been contravened; and 
    • to assist Revenue NSW in assessing an application made by your landlord for 2021 COVID-19 land tax relief (if applicable). 
  • to a public/private entities (including the Document Verification Service) in order to verify the information you provide in support of your application or request additional information. 

  • NSW Treasury for assessment and review of your application and for the purpose of administering, auditing, reporting and evaluating the Program. 

  • NSW Police, if Service NSW reasonably suspects a case of fraud or other criminal activity. 

  • the Australian Taxation Office to request additional information or to conduct auditing and compliance to confirm that the relevant eligibility criteria and terms and conditions have been met. 

  • NSW Treasury and/or the Department of Customer Service for the purposes of data analysis and aggregation so that NSW Treasury can analyse and report on the Program. Any report or publications on the evaluation of the Program will not identify any individual that has registered or participated in Program. 

  • Service NSW may share de-identified information for research and statistical purposes in accordance with the Data Sharing (Government Sector) Act 2015. 

Service NSW will only collect such information that is reasonably necessary to provide you the required services and assistance. Providing us with the requested information is not required by law. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to process your application.

Service NSW does not require you to disclose your tax file number for the purposes of the Program. If you submit information to Service NSW that includes your tax file number, for example, an Australian income tax return, you should redact your tax file number where possible.  In the event that you are not able to redact your tax file number, Service NSW will not make use of that tax file number for any purpose and will take reasonable security measures to protect your tax file number from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse.

Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless Service NSW is required, or authorised, by law to do so. This may include disclosure to other government agencies and partners. Disclosure may also be made to law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law. 

Service NSW will take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse. Physical measures, such as building and equipment security, are used in conjunction with digital technology, such as data encryption and firewalls, to minimise unauthorised access to information. 

You may ask for access to the information we hold about you at any time and request to update, correct or amend your personal information by calling 13 77 88

For further details about how Service NSW collects and manages personal information, how you can access and correct it, raise concerns about an alleged breach of privacy law or other relevant legislation, or to make a privacy complaint, please visit Service NSW Privacy. 

Privacy Coordinator
Department of Customer Service
(on behalf of Service NSW)

2-24 Rawson Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 13 77 88