Visit our COVID-19 page for information and advice on the assistance available for NSW residents and businesses.

Collecting your information

Service NSW may need to collect your personal information to assist you with your transactions and provide further information about related transactions or services from government or related partner agencies. We can collect personal information directly from you or someone you authorise on your behalf. We will only ask for personal information from another source in the event of an emergency.

Types of information we hold or access

Service NSW may hold or have access to your personal information in one of 4 ways:

  • For some client agencies, Service NSW accesses and performs customer transactions directly through the client agency’s legacy systems. For example, Service NSW performs customer service functions on behalf of Transport for NSW by accessing and using its systems.
  • For some client agencies, Service NSW holds and manages the primary customer records. For example, Service NSW holds and manages the Seniors Card customer database.
  • Service NSW maintains a record of calls and email enquiries handled by its Contact Centre.
  • Service NSW also holds personal information about customers who offer feedback or make complaints about Service NSW or its client agencies.

Using your information

Most of the personal information Service NSW collects will be used to assist in your customer service transaction and may involve another government or related partner agency. If another agency receives this information it’s also bound by privacy laws. Your personal information will normally be used for the primary reason that it was collected for or a directly related secondary purpose. It may also be used in an emergency situation to help prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or where we are authorised or required to do so by law. We will ask for your consent for other secondary uses or disclosures. For example in some cases we can also make updating and providing your information easier, by sharing your information with different NSW Government agencies if you consent. One of our service providers will ask for your consent at the time of your transaction.

Protecting your information

Service NSW will take reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. We will ensure personal information is stored securely, not kept longer than necessary, and disposed of appropriately. The Service NSW website is protected by advanced access control mechanisms to prevent unauthorised access. Strong data encryption mechanisms are also used to protect your personal information during data transmission and when your data is stored. How we collect and handle your personal information is subject to the NSW Privacy Laws: the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

Reporting security bugs or issues

Service NSW takes the security of our customer data very seriously. If you have identified any issues or potential vulnerabilities with our website that might pose a risk to our services or the information trusted to us, then we encourage you to disclose it to us as quickly as possible in a responsible manner.

If you identify any issues with our website that might pose a risk to the information trusted to us, please email us at security@service.nsw.gov.au or use our online feedback form.

Service NSW also utilises a vulnerability reporting program through Bugcrowd – A crowdsourced cybersecurity platform.

To report a vulnerability in the Service NSW Vulnerability Reporting Program, you are required to have a Bugcrowd researcher account which can be created for free on the Bugcrowd website. Please refer to the Bugcrowd Privacy Policy for information about how your personal information will be managed. After creating the account please provide us with your username and account email address so that we can add you to the program. Please do this by contacting the Service NSW Security Team via email security@service.nsw.gov.au. We will then be able to see your submissions and findings which our dedicated security team and engineers will respond to.

Service NSW will collect your personal information in order to contact you and communicate with you both through the Bugcrowd platform and separately about the bug or issue that you have raised.

If you have any issues with this process, please direct any questions or concerns to our Security Team using the email address above. If you have any feedback regarding the functionality or features on our website that do not relate to a security concern, please let us know via the online feedback form.

Our Privacy Management Plan

We have developed a Privacy Management Plan – PDF to help us protect your privacy.

Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about how Service NSW has used your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (below).

Find out more

For further details about how we protect your privacy, to make a privacy complaint or to seek access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you, please contact:

Privacy Coordinator
Department of Customer Service
2-24 Rawson Place Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 13 77 88
Email: Privacy@customerservice.nsw.gov.au

Website privacy statement

This NSW Government website is maintained by Service NSW, which operates the website using the name ‘Service NSW’. This Privacy Statement applies to all the publicly accessible pages located at site.Service NSW does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the Service NSW site. Users of the Service NSW site are entitled to expect that any information gathered while using the site will be treated within the terms of the New South Wales government's privacy responsibilities and obligations. The New South Wales government's privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate individual IP addresses with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. For more information about this, see Google's Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Information collected by Google Analytics

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports so Service NSW can identify patterns of usage of the Service NSW site. This assists us in improving the site and the services offered on it.Service NSW will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Mixpanel

We use technologies from Mixpanel, Inc. ("Mixpanel") within the website to help us understand website traffic and usage. This allows us to improve and optimise features and make their designs more appealing.

No user information is collected, ensuring that your privacy remains protected. For our website, anonymised website usage data is captured and sent to a Mixpanel server in the USA. If you do not want to consent to such data collection, you can opt out of Mixpanel collecting and storing such data, at any time.

For more information about Mixpanel, see Mixpanel's Privacy Policy.

Other uses

Service NSW may collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above, in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the Service NSW site
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the Service NSW site
  • communications that are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups, or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed, and
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the Service NSW site by other users.

Service NSW reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the Service NSW site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.In the event of an investigation, Service NSW will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may execute a warrant to inspect our logs.

Secure storage

Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by Service NSW for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, it is deleted.

What we do with feedback information

Service NSW provides feedback facilities on the Service NSW site to allow users to provide input into the services provided by Service NSW. Personal details are requested to enable follow up for more details, or for the purpose of providing a reply to your feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

Access to data

Service NSW captures this information on its own computers and those of its contracted service providers. Access to the raw data is restricted to a limited number of officers in Service NSW and its contracted service providers for the purpose of website analysis, and to report on the success of Service NSW in meeting its communication and access objectives.

Updates to this policy

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to the Service NSW site and will operate from the time it is posted.

Registering for a MyServiceNSW Account

Privacy statement

“MyServiceNSW” is an online service run by Service NSW which has been developed to make it easier to perform transactions with NSW government agencies online. A “MyServiceNSW Account” is an electronic profile that you can use to store personal information and enable electronic transactions that require identity verification.

This privacy notice applies to the personal information we collect when you register for a MyServiceNSW Account.

Collection of information and purpose of collection

When you create a MyServiceNSW Account, you will be asked to provide the following information:

  • your email address
  • a password
  • your mobile number (optional).

Creating a MyServiceNSW Account and providing these details is voluntary. However, you cannot create a MyServiceNSW Account without an email or a password. You may add additional optional information to your profile, such as your name, residential address and mailing address. If you provide these details we may use them to pre-complete online forms.

Please note: 

  • We do not collect your email address, mobile number or password until you complete the account creation process and receive a confirmation message on-screen and to your email address.
  • During the account creation process we temporarily record your email address and mobile number (if provided) for up to 1 hour to allow you to confirm those details.
  • If you do not complete the account creation process, your email address, mobile number and password will not be collected and any temporary records will be deleted after 1 hour.

Service NSW will also use this information for the following purposes:

  • To assist you to perform administration on your MyServiceNSW Account. For example we may email you a security code in order to reset your password.
  • To provide information relevant to transactions you have performed, or products that you hold (such as a driver licence or vehicle registration). For example, if you renew your registration we will email you a receipt.

If you perform a transaction while logged into your MyServiceNSW Account, we will retain a record of the transaction for audit purposes.

Issuing of communications

Emails and other communication will be sent from Service NSW on an opt-in basis. Communications will contain information relating to Service NSW, though may contain other relevant information from government agencies and commercial partners. 

Should you wish to cease receiving information from Service NSW or our partners you have options to opt-out of receiving it.

Sharing information with agencies

If you choose to link your MyServiceNSW Account to another agency, we may collect personal information and send it to that agency in order to verify that you are entitled to perform a transaction with that agency. When you perform transactions with another agency, you may be provided with details of that agency’s privacy information. These privacy notices can be viewed from our Privacy page.

Intended recipients of the information

Service NSW will only disclose your personal information if it is:

  • necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested, or
  • necessary to complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake, or
  • with your consent, or
  • required by law.

Access to, and correction of, the information

You can access, review or correct your personal information by:

  • logging into your MyServiceNSW Account and following the procedure for accessing, reviewing and correcting your information contained in your profile, and
  • if you are unable to log in to you MyServiceNSW Account you should contact Service NSW on 13 77 88 for assistance.

Name and address of agency collecting and holding the information

Service NSW
Level 20, McKell Building
2-24 Rawson Place
Haymarket NSW 2000

Email: info@service.nsw.gov.au
Phone: 13 77 88

Digital licences

‘My Licences’ is a function on the Service NSW app which allows you to present a digital version of certain NSW Government licences, for verification by authorised officers of NSW Government agencies. Use of this function is optional, meaning that you can continue to use your physical licence if you prefer. You can choose which licences you wish to have as a digital version on an agency-by-agency basis.

While your personal information will continue to be hosted on agency systems and transmitted to the app as needed, some personal information will be encrypted and held on your mobile phone. Transmission of personal information in this process will be encrypted.

During the course of a check of the digital licence, some information about the check will be captured and stored. No location data will be collected. This information will not identify you directly, and you will be provided with a unique identifier, allowing you to query a compliance action.

The Service NSW privacy policy and privacy management plan also applies to the digital licence function.

Making Business Easier

Service NSW is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assisting you in the process of opening or expanding a business. Business Profile and the Business Concierge Service are part of our current service offering. Service NSW will not provide your personal information to anyone outside of Service NSW without your consent, unless permitted by law. 

Business Profile 

Business Profile allows you to enter information including full name, mobile phone number, date of birth, gender, ABN, business name, entity name and business address into an electronic profile. The personal information you provide is maintained within the Business Profile as part of the MyServiceNSW Account. Service NSW will keep and use the personal information you provide to pre-fill any application forms that you may wish to submit. We will also use your personal information to provide you with transaction notifications and business-related communications. Even though you are not required by law to provide any personal information, by choosing not to enter any personal information, you will not be able to pre-fill draft application forms and save time when making government and business-related applications. 

Business Concierge 

The Business Concierge service assists with guidance including but not limited to the provision of information to help you open and expand a business. For this reason Service NSW may collect your  name, contact number, email address, type of business, the best time to call and nature of the assistance you require so we can provide you with a custom Business Concierge service, contact you about the service and provide you with business-related communications. We may also collect other types of personal information from you. Provision of any personal information is your choice, however, if you do not provide contact details we won’t be able to follow up with you.

Commercial lease moratorium

Service NSW is collecting your personal information such as your name, address, email address and your financial details for the purpose of providing you with information and support about negotiating a commercial lease rent relief agreement and other directly related purposes. We will create and keep case notes about the information we provide to you about negotiating a rent relief agreement. 

If you apply for mediation of this matter with the NSW Small Business Commissioner, Service NSW will disclose your personal information and any recorded case notes to the NSW Small Business Commissioner’s office to assist them with assessing the matter for mediation.        

Your Personal Information  

Your personal information will be held by Service NSW at Level 20, McKell Building, 2-24 Rawson Place, Haymarket NSW 2000. It will be kept no longer than necessary, stored and disposed of securely. Please contact Service NSW if you would like to access or correct this information. Email info@service.nsw.gov.au or call 13 77 88. If you cannot access 1300 numbers (for example, you are overseas), you can call Service NSW on the landline +61 2 8894 1555. 

Local Councils

Service NSW is collecting your personal information on behalf of the local council to which this application for approval to have a tree removed or pruned relates. Provision of this information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your information the local council may be unable to process your application.

Your personal information may be disclosed to contractors of the local council.

If you would like to access or update your personal information please call us on 13 77 88 or email info@service.nsw.gov.au.

Your information will be held at Service NSW, Level 20, McKell Building, 2-24 Rawson Place, Haymarket NSW 2000.

You may also wish to refer to your local council for information about how it handles your personal information.

Cost of Living

Service NSW is collecting your personal information and health information for the purpose of assessing your eligibility to apply for cost of living rebates available from government agencies and private entities.

Your information will be used by Service NSW for the purpose of assessing your eligibility to apply for Cost of Living rebates.

Your information may also be used by Service NSW to send you information about government services and relevant services offered by third parties such as rebates offered by private sector entities.  

You are not required by law to provide this information.

Service NSW will retain your information so it has a record of the information provided to you.

Service NSW will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless authorised by law.

Service NSW will protect the security of your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in its Privacy Management Plan. 

Your personal information will be held by Service NSW at Level 20, McKell Building, 2-24 Rawson Place, Haymarket NSW 2000. Please contact Service NSW if you would like to access or correct this information.