Text size

Service NSW in partnership with Department of Regional NSW (DRNSW) is delivering the Resilient Homes Program for NSW and Australian Governments. Service NSW is collecting your personal information to assist you to complete the Resilient Homes Program contact registration form and for related purposes. 

Service NSW gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 .

Why we are collecting your personal information? 

Service NSW is collecting your personal information to assist you to complete the Resilient Homes Program contact registration form and for other directly related purposes. 

What personal information do we collect? 

Service NSW will collect the following personal information: 

  • Your name and contact details (email, phone number and address)

  • Whether you are completing the form for yourself or a third party. If completing the form on behalf of a third party, please ensure that you have consent from the third party to do so

  • Whether the residence pertaining to Resilient Homes Program is registered under Disaster Relief Structural Repair Grant

  • Whether the residence pertaining to Resilient Homes Program is registered under Flood Property Assessment Program.

How will we use and disclose this information? 

Your personal information will be used for the primary purpose that it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose. Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless Service NSW is required or authorised by law to do so. This may include disclosure to other government agencies and partners. 

Service NSW is allowed to collect, maintain and use information about you for our internal administrative purposes in relation to this program, including for the purpose of our interactions with you.   

Are you required by law to provide us with this information? 

Service NSW will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide you with the required services and assistance. Providing us with the requested information is voluntary. If you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to process your application. 

Further information 

Please see our privacy statement for more information about how Service NSW handles your personal information. This includes how you can access and seek correction of the information, how privacy enquiries or complaints can be made, how information is securely stored, and to contact us. Service NSW is located at 2–24 Rawson Place, Sydney, NSW 2000. 

Last updated: 28 October 2022