Text size

Service NSW is collecting your personal information to assist you in signing up for the Service NSW Small Business Research Panel (the panel), and as part of your participation in customer research activities.

Service NSW gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the NSW Privacy Laws: Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Types of information we collect

Service NSW may collect your personal and business information, including:

  • your full name
  • your business contact number
  • your email address
  • your position in the business
  • other information about your business, including ABN, business location, etc.
  • your preferences regarding the types of customer research activities that you’d like to be invited to participate in
  • your preference for how you would like to be contacted
  • the feedback and responses you provide while participating in customer research activities.

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law – it's voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, Service NSW may not be able to include you in the Service NSW Small Business Research Panel or invite you to participate in voluntary customer research activities.

If you choose to sign up to be a member of the research panel, you will remain on our distribution list. We will contact you to participate in research projects until you tell us that you want to opt out. An option to unsubscribe or opt out will be provided each time we communicate with you.

Purpose of collecting your information

Service NSW is collecting your personal information for the following purposes:

  • determine your eligibility to join the Service NSW Small Business Research Panel
  • contact you (as a panel member) to invite you to participate in voluntary customer research activities relevant to the information and preferences that you provide in the sign-up form
  • use the responses and feedback that you provide through your participation in customer research to evaluate and improve services available to businesses in NSW. 

The forms of customer research that you may be invited to participate in include:

  • face-to-face research such as workshops, focus groups or interviews
  • online research such as interviews, surveys or polls
  • telephone research such as surveys or polls
  • product testing research such as testing product prototypes or evaluating a new product or service.

Using and sharing your information

We may use, share and publish research reports that include your de-identified feedback, comments and actions. This means that your name, business information and other identifying information will not be included in research reports or linked to your personal information, unless you provide your express consent.

Your personal information will be used for the primary reason for which it was collected, or a directly related purpose, by Service NSW staff. It may also be used and disclosed to help prevent a serious or imminent threat to life or health, or where we are authorised or required to do so by law.

Service NSW collects, maintains and uses information about you for our internal administrative purposes, including for the purpose of interacting with you.

Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless Service NSW is required, or authorised, by law to do so.

Protecting your information

Service NSW will take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

Accessing your information

You may ask for access to the information we hold about you at any time and request to update, correct or amend your personal information by contacting the Service NSW customer research team at customer.research@service.nsw.gov.au.

For further details about how Service NSW collects and manages personal information, how you can access and correct it, raise concerns about an alleged breach of privacy law or other relevant legislation, or to make a privacy complaint, please visit Service NSW Privacy.

Privacy Officer
Service NSW
2-24 Rawson Place
Sydney NSW 2000

Last updated: 21 October 2022