Text size

Service NSW gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Personal information

Why Service NSW is collecting your personal information

The ‘Licences and Credentials’ is a function on the Service NSW app which allows customers to use, present and verify digital versions of licences and credentials, including the Working with Children Check (WWCC).

The use of this function is optional, meaning that the holder of a WWCC can continue to use a non-digital WWCC. A digital WWCC can be checked by parents and carers using a QR Code. The digital WWCC can also assist parents and carers who want to check a WWCC, but there is no requirement for parents or carers to check a WWCC of a worker.

Personal information collected by Service NSW in relation to holders of a WWCC

Service NSW collects personal information from you on behalf of the Office of Children’s Guardian to establish a digital WWCC. This includes:

  • last name, date of birth and postcode, and
  • identification documents, including: Driver Licence, Photo Card or WWCC Application.

Service NSW also collects personal information from the Office of the Children’s Guardian when you access your digital WWCC in your Service NSW app. This includes:

  • full name and WWCC number
  • current or expired status of the WWCC
  • type of WWCC clearance (volunteer or employee).

If you choose to have your digital WWCC scanned and checked by a verifier, Service NSW will collect the following information from the Office of the Children’s Guardian:

  • date checked by verifier
  • full name and WWCC number
  • current or expired status WWCC
  • type of clearance (volunteer or employee).

Are you required by law to provide Service NSW with this information? 

Use and verification via the Service NSW digital service is optional. Parents and carers can verify a check on the website of the Office of the Children’s Guardian. The consequences of not supplying your personal information are that you won’t be able to establish or use the digital WWCC and the Office of Children’s Guardian will be unable to contact the verifier if there is a change in WWCC status of a current employee. 

Holders of a WWCC

How Service NSW will use and disclose information collected about holders of a WWCC

Service NSW uses personal information it collects about a holder of a WWCC to verify their identity with the Office of the Children’s Guardian and display a digital WWCC on their Service NSW app.   

If you have a MyServiceNSW Account, Service NSW may use your existing contact details to pre-complete required details. 

How the Office of Children’s Guardian will use and disclose information collected about holders of a WWCC

The Office of the Children’s Guardian will disclose information each time you  access your digital WWCC in your Service NSW app. This includes:

  • full name and WWCC number
  • the expiry date for the WWCC
  • the type of WWCC clearance (volunteer or employee).

If you choose to have your digital WWCC scanned and checked by a verifier, the Office of the Children’s Guardian will disclose the following information to Service NSW:

  • date checked by verifier
  • full name and WWCC number of the holder
  • expiry of the WWCC
  • type of clearance (volunteer or employee).

Verifiers of a WWCC

How the Office of Children’s Guardian will use and disclose information collected about verifiers of a WWCC

 The Office of the Children’s Guardian will collect the name and address of the parent or carer who is the verifier of the WWCC check.  This information will comprise:

  • full name, email address, mobile phone number
  • the QR Code check can only be used by a certain category of employer. This category is an employer who is a parent or carer of a child or young person, only if the child-related work relates to that child or young person. Service NSW requires a declaration from a verifier that the verifier is in this category and will disclose this information to the Office of the Children’s Guardian.   

This information will be used by the Office of the Children’s Guardian for the purpose of verifying that you are a parent or a carer and for the purposes of updating employers, where relevant, of the status of the WWCC check. The process of updating verifiers is a manual (not automated) process, whereby the Office of Children’s Guardian will contact a verifier to confirm if the person is a current employee before any changes are disclosed.

Service NSW will not provide a verifier with updates of the status of a WWCC check. 

Service NSW and the Office of the Children’s Guardian will keep your information secure

We will take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. 

Further information

The information displayed on your digital WWCC is held by the Office of the Children’s Guardian. If you want more information on how the Office of the Children’s Guardian handles your personal information, including to access or correct information on your digital WWCC, you should contact the Office of the Children’s Guardian.

For further details about how the Office of the Children’s Guardian handles your personal information you can access Privacy Management Plan.

For further details about how Service NSW handles your personal information, how you can access and seek correction of the information, or how privacy enquiries or complaints can be made please visit SNSW Privacy page.

You can call Service NSW on 13 77 88.

Service NSW is located at 2-24 Rawson Place Sydney NSW 2000. 
 

Last updated: 8 February 2022