Text size

Service NSW, in partnership with Revenue NSW, is collecting your personal information by connecting your MyServiceNSW Account with Revenue NSW's Manage Land Tax online service, so you can view/pay/review all land tax related services. 

Service NSW gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the NSW Privacy Laws: Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

Service NSW is collecting your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with access to and notifications about Land Tax online service
  • proof of identity to validate your personal details for access to your land tax notice for payment
  • contacting you, or Revenue NSW, to request/verify/confirm the information you provide in support of your land tax notice, and subject to applicable law
  • responding to complaints and enquiries in relation to Land Tax, including disclosure to relevant authorities and Revenue NSW
  • conducting auditing and compliance activities to confirm that the relevant terms and conditions have been met
  • verification of evidence of identity documents, with the Document Verification Service
  • other directly related purposes. 

Service NSW will process/collect your personal data for the Land Tax payment service option if you have a MyServiceNSW Account.  

The types of personal information that we collect about you may include your first name, last name, full name, date of birth, driver licence number, Medicare card number, passport number and email address. Service NSW only collects information that is reasonably necessary to deliver the online Land Tax payment service option.

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you will not be able to access these services through your MyServiceNSW Account.

Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy statement, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless Service NSW is required, or authorised, by law to do so. This may include disclosure to other government agencies and partners. Disclosure may also be made to law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law. 

Service NSW may share de-identified information for research and statistical purposes. This may include sharing certain information to Revenue NSW for the purposes of data analysis and aggregation so that Revenue NSW can analyse and report for auditing purposes on the Land Tax payment service. Any report or publications on the evaluation of the Digital Land Tax payment option will not identify any individual that has accessed this service.

Service NSW will take adequate security measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. Your personal information will be held and disposed of securely at: Service NSW, Level 20, 2-24 Rawson Place, Sydney NSW, 2000.

You may ask for access to the personal information we hold about you at any time and request rectification, erasure and restriction of your personal information by calling 13 77 88.
If you are concerned about an alleged breach of privacy law or any other regulation, please contact Service NSW.

For further information about how we protect your privacy, to make a privacy complaint or to seek to amend the personal information we hold about you, please contact:

Privacy Coordinator
Department of Customer Service
2-24 Rawson Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 13 77 88

Last updated: 21 February 2022