Text size

These privacy statements relate to:

Service NSW privacy statement

Registration is legally required from 1 July 2021, as outlined in the Design and Building Practitioners Act 2020. The consequences of not supplying your personal information are that we may not be able to process your application.

Service NSW will collect your personal information and disclose it to state, territory and Commonwealth agencies for the purposes of verifying your identity. Once your identity is verified, this personal information will be stored and used to communicate with you as part of our customer service functions. It will also be shared with staff at the Department of Customer Service (DCS) who exercise functions on behalf of the Commissioner for Fair Trading (NSW Fair Trading) for the purpose of processing your application.

For further details about how we protect your privacy, to make a privacy complaint or to seek access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Service NSW
2-24 Rawson Place Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 13 77 88
Email: privacy@service.nsw.gov.au

For more details about how we handle your personal information, see our privacy page.

NSW Fair Trading privacy statement

NSW Fair Trading is part of the Department of Customer Service.

We collect, hold, and use personal information you provide as part of your application, such as your name, date of birth, contact details and payment information. Registration is legally required from 1 July 2021, as outlined in the Design and Building Practitioners Act 2020. The consequences of not supplying your personal information are that we may not be able to process your application in accordance with the registration requirements.

Personal information can be collected directly from you or from someone you authorise to act on your behalf. When providing the names of any person you’ve authorised, you should seek consent from them before you include their personal details in this form.

With your authorisation, we may also collect information about you indirectly, including from:

  • our agents or contractors
  • third parties, such as training organisations and your referees
  • other state and federal government agencies, such as the NSW and federal police (security or criminal reference checks), state and territory agencies (activities relevant to licence applications or licences) and equivalent regulators in other jurisdictions.

We only collect the information we need to provide our services.

We may share the information we collect with other NSW government agencies and with other states, territories and Australian Government agencies.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else, unless you give us consent or we are permitted to do so by law. Our privacy policy describes when this may occur.

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • share it between Service NSW and NSW Fair Trading to process your application
  • send you notifications, including about renewing your registrations
  • add your details to a public register
  • confirm your details if you make other applications
  • manage and monitor compliance where Fair Trading has issued an approval, accreditation, licence or other type of authorisation under the legislation
  • evaluate and develop our programs and services
  • respond to and manage enquiries and complaints.

We store and manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 as well as the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

You can apply to review your personal information and correct it if it’s inaccurate, incomplete, not relevant or out of date.

To do this, please contact NSW Fair Trading in one of the following ways:

Email: privacy@customerservice.nsw.gov.au
Phone: (02) 9219 3999
Mail: Privacy Coordinator, Privacy and Right to Information, Department of Customer Service, Better Regulation Division, 92-100 Donnison Street, Gosford NSW 2250

Last updated: 12 October 2022