Text size

Service NSW, in partnership with Revenue NSW, is collecting your personal information to provide customised assistance in relation to the property tax calculator which allows eligible customers the option to pay either upfront stamp duty or annual property tax.

Service NSW gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the NSW privacy laws, including the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

Personal information we collect

Service NSW will collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with customised assistance in relation to your enquiry regarding the First Home Buyer Choice Program. This will include the collection of information such as: 

  • your name
  • your contact number 
  • your email address 
  • your Revenue NSW customer number (if known)
  • any other information relevant to your stamp duty or property tax query. 

Service NSW will only collect such information that is reasonably necessary to provide the required services and assistance. 

How we use and disclose this information

Service NSW will use your personal information to provide you with further information and guidance about the First Home Buyer Choice Program. Service NSW may disclose the information in your application to Revenue NSW for further review of your enquiry. 

Service NSW maintains and uses information collected about you for internal administrative purposes, including for the purposes of our interactions with you.  

Service NSW may share de-identified information for research and statistical purposes in accordance with the Data Sharing (Government Sector) Act 2015. Any report or publications on the evaluation of the Program will not identify any individual that has participated in the Program as an applicant. 

Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless Service NSW is required, or authorised, by law to do so. This may include disclosure to other government agencies and partners. Disclosure may also be made to law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law. 

Requirements to provide us with this information

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the necessary services and assistance you require. 

Keeping your information secure

Service NSW will take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse. Your personal information will be held and disposed of securely at McKell Building, 2-24 Rawson Place, Sydney 2000.

Further information

For further details about how Service NSW handles your personal information, how you can access and seek correction of the information, or how privacy enquiries or complaints can be made, please see our privacy statement. You can call Service NSW on 13 77 88.  

Last updated: 10 October 2022