Text size

Collecting your information

Service NSW in partnership with the Department of Customer Service (“DCS”) and Treasury NSW are collecting your personal information to assess your eligibility to participate in the Parents NSW Voucher Scheme (“the Scheme”). Your personal information may also be collected in order to administer the Scheme, including to review compliance with the Scheme and the Terms and Conditions for participation in the Scheme.

Service NSW, DCS and Treasury NSW give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Types of information we collect

As part of the Scheme, Service NSW may collect your personal information including your:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • contact details such as email address, phone number and residential address
  • identity document details, such as driver’s licence and Medicare card
  • the child's Medicare card details, such as the card number, individual reference number, full name and card type
  • the child's date of birth, name of the NSW primary school in which they were enrolled in 2021 and their primary residential address in 2021 and
  • transaction details.

Providing us with the requested information is not required by law. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to process your application to receive vouchers as part of the Scheme and you may not be able to participate in the Scheme.

Purpose for collecting your information

Service NSW is collecting your personal information for the purposes of:

  • processing and determining eligibility to receive vouchers and participate in the Scheme. This may include disclosing your application, and any other additional information you provide, to DCS and/or Treasury NSW
  • contacting you, or any public and/or private entity or person, to request/verify/confirm the information you provide in support of your application, as may be necessary to process your application, and subject to applicable law. This could include validating the school against the Australian Schools List, managed by the NSW Department of Education
  • contacting you to communicate about your application to receive vouchers or participation in the Scheme
  • responding to and communicating about complaints and enquiries in relation to the Scheme. This may include disclosure of your personal information to Treasury NSW and relevant authorities
  • contacting you for Scheme evaluation activities (if you have consented to be contacted about this)
  • providing you with further information and guidance about the Scheme
  • conducting auditing, investigation and compliance activities to assess whether the eligibility criteria and Terms and Conditions have been and are being met, to investigate any allegations of fraud or failure to comply with Terms and Conditions and to assess the financial integrity of the Scheme. This may involve sharing information with Treasury NSW, DCS or other public or private entities, for example, NSW Police, the Australian Taxation Office, or their delegated agent, for this purpose
  • verification of evidence of identity documents with the Document Verification Service
  • other directly related purposes.

Using and sharing your information

Your personal information will normally be used for the primary reason that it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose. DCS, Treasury NSW and Service NSW will not provide your personal information to third parties for any purposes not already stated in this privacy notice, or to which you have not otherwise consented, unless DCS, Treasury NSW or Service NSW are required, or authorised, by law to do so. This may include disclosure to other government agencies and partners.

In addition to the above, Service NSW may disclose your personal information as follows

  • to report the matter to the Australian Taxation Office, if Service NSW reasonably suspects a case of fraud, other criminal activity or any type of unsatisfactory professional conduct
  • where Service NSW has conducted an investigation in response to information provided by the ATO, to share the results of that investigation with the ATO
  • to the Australian Transactions Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC), if Service NSW reasonably suspects a case of fraud or other financial crime, or has conducted an investigation in response to information provided by AUSTRAC and is sharing the results of that investigation with AUSTRAC.

Service NSW is allowed to collect, maintain and use information about you for our internal administrative purposes, including for the purpose of our interactions with you. Service NSW may use your information to identify other Service NSW administered grants, vouchers or rebates for which you may be eligible, or to identify other products and services that may be relevant to you.

Service NSW may share de-identified information for research and statistical purposes. This may include sharing certain information with DCS and/or Treasury NSW for the purposes of data analysis and aggregation so that DCS and/or Treasury NSW can analyse and report for auditing purposes on the Scheme. Any report or publication on the evaluation of the Scheme will not identify any individual who has participated in the Scheme.

Further information

You may ask for access to the information we hold about you at any time and request to update, correct or amend your personal information by calling 13 77 88.

For further details about how Service NSW collects and manages personal information, how you can access and correct it, to raise concerns about an alleged breach of privacy law or other relevant legislation, or to make a privacy complaint, please visit Service NSW Privacy. Service NSW is located at 2-24 Rawson Place Sydney NSW 2000.

Links